Privacy Notice

Last Consulting Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.lastcons.com ("Our Site') and will only collect and use personal data in the ways that are explained here, and in a way that us consistent with our obligations and our rights under the law.

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of Our Site.  Our site contains links ti other websites.  Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such website before providing any data to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Telephone number

  • Job title

  • IP address

  • Web browser type and version

  • Operating system

  • A list of urls starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site and the site you exit to.

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe options in the email).

  • Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.
     

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected.

How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We will never sell, distribute or intentionally make your personal information public. All your interactions with our website are protected by strong 256-bit encryption and we collect the minimum of personal information needed to provide an effective service.

How can I control my personal data?

 

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

Can I withhold information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. You may restrict our use of Cookies. 

How can I access my personal information?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and emailed to last@blueyonder.co.uk. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How do you use cookies?

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Essential cookies required for the site to function will be set automatically, but before any others are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service used by our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. Google provides a browser add-on you can use to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics. If you want to opt out, simply download and install the add-on from: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email last@blueyonder,co.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

21/09/2020 - Update to Privacy Notice published.

© 2020 by Last Consulting Ltd.